Anti-aging Papaya & Cocoa Butter Soap by SeaStarz Naturals

Anti-aging Papaya & Cocoa Butter Soap

$11.95

Description

This hand-made soap uses Fijian grown papaya, known to be high in Vitamin C. It is made using essential oils that are known to be good for the skin - Rosemary oil, Lavender oil and Patchouli oil. The soap has a beautiful aroma due to the combination of these lovely essential oils, and a great, creamy lather full of papaya goodness! Hand-made with fresh, local Fijian ingredients, with no additives or preservatives. This is a great soap to give a treat to your skin and senses - the essential oils stay on your skin long after you've bathed, imparting their goodness. Papaya has long been known to be one of the healthiest fruits, high in Vitamins A and C and called 'fruit of the angels' by Christopher Columbus.

Properties
Crafter/ArtisanSeaStarz Naturals
Health BenefitsEssential oils, green papaya extract used in the soap provide anti-aging and anti-inflammatory qualities.
Essential OilsLavender Oil, Patchouli Oil, Rosemary Oil
Saponified OilsFijian Virgin Coconut Oil, Castor Oil, Soybean Oil
Other ingredientsSaponified Fijian Cocoa Butter, Fijian Green Papaya extract, Vitamin E, Fijian Honey
WeightApprox. 95g

Extra details

Lavender plant picture

Lavender Essential Oil

Botanical name – Lavandula Angustifolia

Lavender Essential Oil is a wonderful oil in many respects. It is used for a great number of skin conditions. This oil is suitable for all skin types and beneficial for acne, dermatitis, dry and wet eczema, insect bites & stings, wounds, burns and more.

Lavender Essential Oil possesses anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiseptic properties. It works as a cellular regenerator, balances sebum and has analgesic qualities.It is also calming and regulating to the nervous system.

On the spiritual side of life Lavender Essential Oil provides strength and inspiration. The Lavenders are also associated with courage, creativity, fertility, longevity and secrets.

Patchouli plant picture

Patchouli Essential Oil

Botanical name – Pogostemon Cablin or Pogostemon Patchouli

Patchouli Essential Oil has been used for thousands of years in traditional Asian medicine. It is used to treat skin and hair problems. It has been long praised for its tissue regenerating properties (cytophylactic properties). It helps stimulate the formation of new skin cells, while fighting infections.

It also speeds up healing, while preventing the wound from forming scars and is effective for acne.

It aids with rashes, eczema, weeping wounds, ulcers, slow healing wounds, scalp disorders, as well as some bacterial and fungal infections, such as athlete's foot.

Patchouli Essential Oil may help with depression, can relieve anxiety, fear, and indecision. It uplifts mood.

The aroma of Patchouli Essential Oil is very calming and centering. It “harmonizes heart and head”. Patchouli encourages dreams of new horizons and aims toward new goals.

Patchouli Essential Oil has an aphrodisiac effect.It has been used alone or in blends during prayer and meditation.

Rosemary plant picture

Rosemary Essential Oil

Botanical name – Rosemarinus Officinalis

Rosemary Essential Oil with its somewhat camphorous, herbaceous and woodsy aroma is uplifting, stimulating, and refreshing. Just at a glance, it is antibacterial and antiseptic, antispasmodic, analgesic, astringent, balances the endocrine system and much more.

Rosemary Essential Oil has a prominent positive effect on the health of the hair and scalp. It increases the circulation to the scalp and is therefore also effective for promoting hair growth.

On the skin, Rosemary rejuvenates, eases congestions and puffiness, and due to its astringent qualities has a positive effect on sagging skin, acne prone and oily skin, beneficial to chronically dry aged skin, cupreous or broken veins, and cellulite.

Rosemary Essential Oil stimulates memory function, keeps the mind alert and focused. It is excellent for exhaustion and mental fatigue.

Green Papaya picture

Green Papaya Extract

Papaya is the fruit of the plant Carica Papaya.

Unripe papaya fruit is rich in 2 enzymes: Papain (also known as vegetable pepsin) and Chymopapain and a mixture of other constituents.

The enzyme Papain breaks down inactive proteins and eliminates dead skin cells, working as an excellent natural exfoliant and Chymopapain shows antimicrobial activity.

Papaya helps in preventing premature aging and has great skin–firming and anti-inflammatory properties - it is known to be anti-aging.

Since, green papaya is a rich source of Papain, it can be used for skin whitening. It helps in removing blemishes, dark spots and provides an even tone to your skin.

Blend papaya with honey or/ and yogurt to make a nourishing, hydrating and skin-brightening face mask.

Natural Vitamin E from sunflowers

Vitamin E Oil

Vitamin E Oil is a plant derived by vacuum distillation from vegetable fats, like Soya bean oil, Sunflower oil, etc.  Vitamin E Oil is a mix of Tocopherols and Tocotrienols versus synthetically made Tocopheryl Acetate.

SeaStarz uses natural Vitamin E in our handcrafted soaps.

Vitamin E oil is a powerful antioxidant that blocks production of harmful free radicals. Its hydrating and moisturizing properties benefit the skin.

Vitamin E Oil promotes healing, boosts collagen production, and prevents premature aging.

Additionally, when it is used in making soap, producing creams, lotions and other beauty products it also works as a natural antioxidant that prevents the oils and butters turning rancid and, in this way, prolongs shelf-life of beauty products.

A powerful antioxidant, Vitamin E helps protect your body against damage from environmental toxins. Fruits are not generally as rich in Vitamin E, but you can boost your dietary intake of Vitamin E by including these fruit varieties in your daily menu - enjoy avocado, mango, kiwifruit and papaya.

Wonderful papaya is in abundance in Fiji all year around

Remember, beautiful appearance is also to be maintained from inside! Eat healthy and look beautiful and healthy. Good food sources of Vitamin E are vegetable oils, nuts and seeds, green leafy vegetables.

Honeycomb picture

Honey

Honey is a natural humectant, with antimicrobial properties.

Honey attracts and retains the moisture that is beneficial to keeping skin moisturized